Dixie Chicken 0 Posted October 30, 2006 1) The Big Lebowski (but that's just like my opinion man) 2) Office Space 2) Waiting for Guffman 2) Blues Brothers 2) Animal House Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Chasers Dawg 9 Posted October 30, 2006 Not sure it would make top 5 but Gods Must Be Crazy should make any top 10 list Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
gratefulted 14 Posted October 30, 2006 Gods Must Be Crazy should make any top 10 list Forgot about that one Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Chronic Husker 85 Posted October 30, 2006 Big Lebowski Office Space Blazing Saddles Napoleon Dynamite UHF Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Q.Lazzarus 0 Posted October 30, 2006 Airplane This is Spinal Tap Raising Arizona Fletch Fargo Not neccesarily a top five list, but these are classics that haven't been mentioned. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
jets24 6 Posted October 30, 2006 AirplaneThis is Spinal Tap Raising Arizona Fletch Fargo Not neccesarily a top five list, but these are classics that haven't been mentioned. Ummmm....wake up from the dead Lazzarus. Airplane was mentioned 4 times and Spinal Tap was also mentioned. But thanks for trying. Keep up the mediocrity. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Q.Lazzarus 0 Posted October 30, 2006 Ummmm....wake up from the dead Lazzarus. Airplane was mentioned 4 times and Spinal Tap was also mentioned. But thanks for trying. Keep up the mediocrity. Your mom was mediocre at best when I focked her. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
jets24 6 Posted October 30, 2006 Your mom was mediocre at best when I focked her. Dad? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
mobb_deep 917 Posted October 30, 2006 No Zoolander ?? Zoolander > Anchorman x100000000000 TOP 10.... This is Spinal Tap Blazing Saddles Animal House Young Frankenstein Zoolander Office Space Best in Show Waiting for Guffman Raising Arizona Clerks Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
nzoner 936 Posted October 30, 2006 Up In Smoke I've also got to give a vote to Arsenic & Old Lace for old,old,old school comedy. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
hellothere 1 Posted October 30, 2006 Just want to mention "The Jerk" as it hasn't gotten a nod, but probably should imo. Also....im no doctor, but if you didn't like anchorman....you might not have a soul. might want to get that checked out. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
resser2 0 Posted October 30, 2006 Here is some that I would like to mention..... Weird Science Space Balls Weekend At Bernies Van Wilder King Pin Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
CantTouchThis 23 Posted October 30, 2006 1 Borat Did you see a pre-screening??? I have heard it is possibly the funniest movie ever, and, out of the few previews i have seen, it looks hilarious. I don't get all this love for Dumb and Dumber. Annoying? Yes. Funny? No. Part of the reason why it was so funny was because they were annoying... Who needs a radio?? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
AlamoReg 1 Posted October 30, 2006 Looks like many of the big hitters got mentioned. I'll throw in some additional ones that I didn't see listed: American Pie Dazed & Confused Planes, Trains and Automobiles Ferris Bueller's Day Off Naked Gun Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Ignition Technition 0 Posted October 30, 2006 Did you see a pre-screening??? I have heard it is possibly the funniest movie ever, and, out of the few previews i have seen, it looks hilarious. saw it on a preview a couple of weeks ago , and yes it IS the funniest movie you will ever see, ( as long as your not jewish or female or gay, or if you are and dont have a sense of humor) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
jerryskids 5,206 Posted October 30, 2006 Just to comment on a few mentioned: - Fletch lasted too long to make a list, that movie is hysterical. - Raising Arizona -- Living in AZ I thought it was hillarious, didn't realize it transcended the area so much though. - Dumb and Dumber doesn't even make a best-of list for Jim Carrey. Liar Liar, Ace Ventura, and Cable Guy were all way funnier IMO. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Gravely 0 Posted October 30, 2006 Top 5 1: Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (first one not so funny. This one still gets me laughing). 2: Caddy Shack (absolute classic). 3: Office Space (anyone who has worked in a cubicle will love this flick) 4: Tommy Boy (Farley at his pre-death best). 5: Revenge of the Nerds Top 5 Over Rated (in my opinion) 1: Anchor Man (seriously, what was funny about this movie?) 2: Old School (a few good moments but overall not so good) 3: Airplane (just too goofy for me) 4: Vacation (see Old School) 5: Animal House (not my generation). Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
brinett9 0 Posted October 30, 2006 (Farley at his pre-death best) Yeah, his post-death movies are a little lacking in things like moving around, talking, and breathing. Unfortunately, these are elements which seem to be critical to his comedic style. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
randandy 0 Posted October 31, 2006 best in show its not quite five, but the first that comes to mind. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
mobb_deep 917 Posted October 31, 2006 best in show its not quite five, but the first that comes to mind. Just change it to "Anything with/by Christopher Guest" and you'll have atleast 5 of the funniest movies ever... Best In Show This Is Spinal Tap Waiting For Guffman A Mighty Wind The Princess Bride etc. etc. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
randandy 0 Posted October 31, 2006 Just change it to "Anything with/by Christopher Guest" and you'll have atleast 5 of the funniest movies ever... Best In Show This Is Spinal Tap Waiting For Guffman A Mighty Wind The Princess Bride etc. etc. is that really a quote by kristian wilson? how wierd is that, aye? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
parshall2marshall 0 Posted October 31, 2006 I have to give some love to Spinal Tap -- I've had times where I've randomly laughed when someone says "11". "The Jerk" is an underrated classic, IMO. Any movie that starts with Steve Martin saying "I was born a poor black child" has got to get some love (I know it's already gotten some on this thread, but it's one of my favs) Another good Steve Martin movie: "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels". Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
De Novo 0 Posted October 31, 2006 Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Maybe this movie was funny in its time but I recently watched it for the first time and if it came out in theaters today, it would get 1 star if it was lucky. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Concrete Charlie 0 Posted October 31, 2006 Damn, forgot "Used Cars", another classic Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
texasmouth 1 Posted October 31, 2006 I dont get the love for Big lebowski. It was ok and everything. It gets so much love here that I TIVOed it and watched it again, just to make sure I wasnt missing anything. It was still just OK. Nothing more. I laughed a few times, it was somewhat entertaining but no where near the top 5 of funny movies. Also....im no doctor, but if you didn't like anchorman....you might not have a soul. might want to get that checked out. Guess I dont have a soul. The movie had a lot of funny quotable parts, that is about it. Most of the movie sucked. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
resser2 0 Posted October 31, 2006 I forgot .... and so did you. The Auston Powers ( Every has seen it and quoted it) and the great STRANGE BREW. - Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
texasmouth 1 Posted October 31, 2006 I forgot .... and so did you. The Auston Powers ( Every has seen it and quoted it) and the great STRANGE BREW. - i dont think anyone forgot either of those movies. Austin Powers was slightly funny. Strange Brew was funny if you were from up north somewhere. Not funny even slightly in my opinion. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Manifest Destiny 0 Posted October 31, 2006 I have to give some love to Spinal Tap -- I've had times where I've randomly laughed when someone says "11". Whenever someone calles something "sexist", I always think to myself, "Sexy!? What's wrong with being sexy?" 1. Office Space 2. Life of Brian 3. Clerks 4. 40 Year Old Virgin 5. O Brother, Where Art Thou? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Electric Mayhem 35 Posted October 31, 2006 Ooh! Remembered a couple more: The Ref Ford Fairlane A Christmas Story Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
dolfan06 1 Posted October 31, 2006 best in show its not quite five, but the first that comes to mind. Best in Show and Anchorman are the only movies that I can remember laughing the entire way through. A lot of comedies that people consider classics have stretches that get kind of dull (Caddyshack, Office Space). I agree with whoever said that Zoolander is underrated. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
resser2 0 Posted October 31, 2006 Ooh! Remembered a couple more: The Ref A Christmas Story Great Call on these Share this post Link to post Share on other sites