Voltaire 4,559 Posted May 17, 2022 1.1 Herbivore -- Raiders of the Lost Ark - Action/Adventure (1981) 1.2 WhiteWonder -- Back to the Future - Sci Fi (1985) 1.3 BeenHereBefore -- The Empire Strikes Back - Sci Fi (1980) 1.4 TommyGavin -- The Blues Brothers - Action/Adventure (1980) 1.5 5-Points -- Airplane! - Comedy (1980) 1.6 bostonlager -- The Terminator - Sci Fi (1984) 1.7 Voltaire -- Return of the Jedi - Sci Fi (1983) 1.8 BunnyBastards -- Caddyshack - Sports (1980) 2.1 BunnyBastards -- The Breakfast Club - High School (1985) 2.2 Voltaire -- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Action/Adventure (1989) 2.3 bostonlager -- Scarface - Crime (1983) 2.4 5- Points -- Fast Times At Ridgemont High - High School/College (1982) 2.5 TommyGavin -- Stand By Me - Drama (1986) 2.6 BeenHereBefore -- Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Animation (1988) 2.7 WhiteWonder -- Ghostbusters - Comedy (1984) 2.8 Herbivore --- Raising Arizona - Crime (1987) 3.1 Herbivore -- The Princess Bride - Romance (1987) 3.2 WhiteWonder -- Field of Dreams - Sports (1989) 3.3 BeenHereBefore -- E.T. The Extra Terrestrial - Sci Fi (1982) 3.4 TommyGavin -- Ferris Bueller’s Day Off - Comedy (1986) 3.5 5-Points -- The Shining - Horror (1980) 3.6 bostonlager -- First Blood - Action/Adventure (1982) 3.7 Voltaire -- Platoon - War (1986) 3.8 BunnyBastards -- Die Hard - Action/Adventure (1988) 4.1 BunnyBastards -- Lethal Weapon - Action/Adventure (1987) 4.2 Voltaire -- Top Gun - Action/Adventure (1986) 4.3 bostonlager -- Major League - Sports (1989) 4.4 5- Points -- Full Metal Jacket - War (1987) 4.5 TommyGavin -- The Untouchables - Crime (1987) 4.6 BeenHereBefore -- Batman - Action/Adventure (1989) 4.7 WhiteWonder -- Raging Bull - Sports (1980) 4.8 Herbivore -- The Goonies - Family (1985) 5.1 Herbivore -- Highlander - Sci Fi (1986) 5.2 WhiteWonder -- The Karate Kid - Drama (1984) 5.3 BeenHereBefore -- Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom -Action/Adventure - (1984} 5.4 TommyGavin -- Midnight Run - Comedy (1988) 5.5 5-Points -- Hoosiers - Sports (1986) 5.6 bostonlager -- Fletch - Mystery (1985) 5.7 Voltaire -- Beverly Hills Cop - Comedy (1984) 5.8 BunnyBastards -- Poltergeist - Scary/Horror (1982) 6.1 BunnyBastards -- History of the World - Comedy (1981) 6.2 Voltaire -- Rocky IV - Sports (1985) 6.3 bostonlager -- Dirty Dancing - Chick Flick (1987) 6.4 5- Points -- Heavy Metal - Animation (1981) 6.5 TommyGavin -- The Natural - Sports (1984) 6.6 BeenHereBefore -- The Lost Boys - Horror (1987} 6.7 WhiteWonder -- Once Upon a Time in America - Crime (1984) 6.8 Herbivore -- Good Morning Vietnam - War (1987) 7.1 Herbivore -- Bull Durham - Sports (1988) 7.2 WhiteWonder -- A Christmas Story - Family (1983) 7.3 BeenHereBefore -- Lethal Weapon 2 - Crime (1989) 7.4 TommyGavin -- Heathers - High School (1989) 7.5 5-Points -- Trading Places - Comedy (1983) 7.6 bostonlager -- G.I. Joe: The Movie - Animated (1987) 7.7 Voltaire -- Aliens - Sci Fi (1986) 7.8 BunnyBastards -- Evil Dead 2 - Horror (1981) 8.1 BunnyBastards -- Moonstruck - Chick Flick (1987) 8.2 Voltaire -- A Nightmare on Elm Street - Horror (1984) 8.3 bostonlager -- Rain Man - Drama (1988) 8.4 5- Points -- Escape From New York - Sci-Fi (1981) 8.5 TommyGavin -- Weird Science - 1985 (Sci Fi) 8.6 BeenHereBefore -- Stripes - War (1981) 8.7 WhiteWonder -- Gremlins - Horror (1984) 8.8 Herbivore -- This is Spinal Tap - Comedy (1984) 9.1 Herbivore - The Thing - Horror (1982) 9.2 WhiteWonder - Blade Runner - Sci Fi (1982) 9.3 BeenHereBefore - National Lampoon's Vacation - Comedy (1983) 9.4 TommyGavin - Cujo - Horror (1983) 9.5 5-Points - 48 Hrs - Crime (1982) 9.6 bostonlager - Friday the 13th - Horror (1980) 9.7 Voltaire - Rocky III - Sports (1982) 9.8 BunnyBastards - 10.1 BunnyBastards - 10.2 Voltaire - 10.3 bostonlager - 10.4 5- Points - 10.5 TommyGavin - 10.6 BeenHereBefore - 10.7 WhiteWonder - 10.8 Herbivore - Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Voltaire 4,559 Posted May 17, 2022 Herbivore 2 Horror - The Thing 2 Sci-Fi -- Highlander 2 Drama 2 Sports -- Bull Durham 2 Comedy -- This is Spinal Tap 2 Action/Adventure -- Raiders of the Lost Ark 1 Crime -- Raising Arizona 1 Animated 1 High School/College 1 Chick Flick -- The Princess Bride 1 Mystery 1 Family -- The Goonies 1 War -- Good Morning Vietnam 5 Wildcards WhiteWonder 2 Horror -- Gremlins 2 Sci-Fi -- Back to the Future -- Blade Runner 2 Drama -- The Karate Kid 2 Sports -- Field of Dreams -- Raging Bull 2 Comedy -- Ghostbusters 2 Action/Adventure 1 Crime -- Once Upon a Time in America 1 Animated 1 High School/College 1 Chick Flick 1 Mystery 1 Family -- A Christmas Story 1 War 5 Wildcards BeenHereBefore 2 Horror -- The Lost Boys 2 Sci-Fi -- The Empire Strikes Back -- E.T. The Extra Terrestrial 2 Drama 2 Sports 2 Comedy - - National Lampoon's Vacation 2 Action/Adventure -- Batman -- Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 1 Crime -- Lethal Weapon 2 1 Animated -- Who Framed Roger Rabbit 1 High School/College 1 Chick Flick 1 Mystery 1 Family 1 War -- Stripes 5 Wildcards TommyGavin 2 Horror -- Cujo 2 Sci-Fi -- Weird Science 2 Drama -- Stand By Me 2 Sports -- The Natural 2 Comedy -- Ferris Bueller’s Day Off -- Midnight Run 2 Action/Adventure -- The Blues Brothers 1 Crime -- The Untouchables 1 Animated 1 High School/College -- Heathers 1 Chick Flick 1 Mystery 1 Family 1 War 5 Wildcards 5-Points 2 Horror -- The Shining 2 Sci-Fi -- Escape From New York 2 Drama 2 Sports -- Hoosiers 2 Comedy -- Airplane! -- Trading Places 2 Action/Adventure 1 Crime 1 Animated -- Heavy Metal 1 High School/College -- Fast Times At Ridgemont High 1 Chick Flick 1 Mystery 1 Family 1 War -- Full Metal Jacket 5 Wildcards bostonlager 2 Horror -- Friday the 13th 2 Sci-Fi -- The Terminator 2 Drama -- Rain Man 2 Sports -- Major League 2 Comedy 2 Action/Adventure -- First Blood 1 Crime -- Scarface 1 Animated -- G.I. Joe: The Movie 1 High School/College 1 Chick Flick -- Dirty Dancing 1 Mystery -- Fletch 1 Family 1 War 5 Wildcards Voltaire 2 Horror -- A Nightmare on Elm Street 2 Sci-Fi -- Return of the Jedi -- Aliens 2 Drama 2 Sports -- Rocky IV -- Rocky III 2 Comedy -- Beverly Hills Cop 2 Action/Adventure -- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade -- Top Gun 1 Crime 1 Animated 1 High School/College 1 Chick Flick 1 Mystery 1 Family 1 War -- Platoon 5 Wildcards BunnyBastards 2 Horror -- Poltergeist -- Evil Dead 2 2 Sci-Fi 2 Drama 2 Sports -- Caddy Shack 2 Comedy -- History of the World 2 Action/Adventure -- Die Hard -- Lethal Weapon 1 Crime 1 Animated 1 High School/College -- The Breakfast Club 1 Chick Flick -- Moonstruck 1 Mystery 1 Family 1 War 5 Wildcards Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Voltaire 4,559 Posted May 17, 2022 It's 11PM in China and I am going to bed. I sent my 8.2 out. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Herbivore 905 Posted May 17, 2022 @BunnysBastatrds you are up. I got Volty's next pick ready to go. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
BunnysBastatrds 1,916 Posted May 17, 2022 7-8 Evil Dead 2. Horror 8-1 Moonstruck Chick Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Herbivore 905 Posted May 17, 2022 For Volty 8.2 A Nightmare on Elm Street - Horror (1984) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
bostonlager 2,463 Posted May 17, 2022 8.3 Rain Man - Drama (1988) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
5-Points 2,729 Posted May 17, 2022 8.4 Escape From New York - Sci-Fi (1981) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
TommyGavin 788 Posted May 17, 2022 Good drafting guys. The last 3 picks were all on the verge of being picked by me especially Escape from NY. I was Snake Pliskin for a couple years. However this was always going to be my next pick. 8.05 Weird Science 1985 (Sci Fi) 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
BunnysBastatrds 1,916 Posted May 17, 2022 2 minutes ago, TommyGavin said: Good drafting guys. The last 3 picks were all on the verge of being picked by me especially Escape from NY. I was Snake Pliskin for a couple years. However this was always going to be my next pick. 8.05 Weird Science 1985 (Sci Fi) I heard you were dead a few months ago. Great picks by everyone. And we’re not even halfway through. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
5-Points 2,729 Posted May 17, 2022 6 minutes ago, TommyGavin said: Good drafting guys. The last 3 picks were all on the verge of being picked by me especially Escape from NY. I was Snake Pliskin for a couple years. However this was always going to be my next pick. 8.05 Weird Science 1985 (Sci Fi) Weird Science was on my radar for sure. Nice pick. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Voltaire 4,559 Posted May 17, 2022 1 hour ago, TommyGavin said: Good drafting guys. The last 3 picks were all on the verge of being picked by me especially Escape from NY. I was Snake Pliskin for a couple years. However this was always going to be my next pick. 8.05 Weird Science 1985 (Sci Fi) The music draft had lots of arm and leg room, this draft I always get the sense of "Gah! I can't get things off the board fast enough." Picking on the corner and now 2nd in, I'm also always thinking in terms of twos with long waits. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
TommyGavin 788 Posted May 17, 2022 I did like that back to back picks in the music draft for what it was but here I found this spot coming up quicker and quicker. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
BeenHereBefore 1,332 Posted May 18, 2022 8.6 - Stripes - War (1981) 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
WhiteWonder 2,172 Posted May 18, 2022 8.7 - Gremlins - Horror (1984) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Herbivore 905 Posted May 18, 2022 8.8 This is Spinal Tap - Comedy (1984) 9.1 The Thing - Horror (1982) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
TommyGavin 788 Posted May 18, 2022 43 minutes ago, BeenHereBefore said: 8.6 - Stripes - War (1981) I laughed at this myself. Can I draft Stripes as War? What would the fallout be. LOL. Nice. I shouldn’t of drank those 2 bottles of cough syrup this morning- John Winger. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
BeenHereBefore 1,332 Posted May 18, 2022 1 minute ago, TommyGavin said: I laughed at this myself. Can I draft Stripes as War? What would the fallout be. LOL. Nice. I shouldn’t of drank those 2 bottles of cough syrup this morning- John Winger. Yea wouldn't say it's war but kinda and listed as such and yea love that movie. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Voltaire 4,559 Posted May 18, 2022 Just now, TommyGavin said: I laughed at this myself. Can I draft Stripes as War? What would the fallout be. LOL. Nice. I shouldn’t of drank those 2 bottles of cough syrup this morning- John Winger. They join the Army in the first few scenes and there is a war scene in the end, a fictional war, granted. It's kinda borderline but if he's comfortable with putting it there, I don't mind. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
TommyGavin 788 Posted May 18, 2022 7 minutes ago, Voltaire said: They join the Army in the first few scenes and there is a war scene in the end, a fictional war, granted. It's kinda borderline but if he's comfortable with putting it there, I don't mind. I would let it stay there IMDB gives credit to war. Like my Weird Science- totally had it as comedy but IMDB had it as Sci Fi - you go girl. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
WhiteWonder 2,172 Posted May 18, 2022 9.2 - Blade Runner - Sci Fi (1982) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
BeenHereBefore 1,332 Posted May 18, 2022 9.3 - National Lampoon's Vacation - Comedy - (1983) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Voltaire 4,559 Posted May 18, 2022 Sometimes I think I hate you all evenly, but no, I think I hate BHB the most Excellent pick. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
BeenHereBefore 1,332 Posted May 18, 2022 1 minute ago, Voltaire said: Sometimes I think I hate you all evenly, but no, I think I hate BHB the most Excellent pick. Lol thanks man. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
TommyGavin 788 Posted May 18, 2022 9.04 Cujo Horror 1983 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
WhiteWonder 2,172 Posted May 18, 2022 Lampoons was in my short list. 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Voltaire 4,559 Posted May 18, 2022 All edits are up to date. If you're like shotsup and hadn't checked out page one lately, I'd recommend it. I keep four different metrics updated there. by pick by participant's selection order by category rosters 2 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
5-Points 2,729 Posted May 18, 2022 7 hours ago, WhiteWonder said: 9.2 - Blade Runner - Sci Fi (1982) Nice pick. I was debating between this and EFNY. Decided to go the other way but it was close. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
5-Points 2,729 Posted May 18, 2022 9.5 48 Hrs - Crime (1982) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
bostonlager 2,463 Posted May 18, 2022 Friday the 13th - Horror (1980) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Voltaire 4,559 Posted May 18, 2022 9.7 Rocky III - Sports (1982) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Voltaire 4,559 Posted May 18, 2022 7 minutes ago, bostonlager said: Friday the 13th - Horror (1980) Dammit, if that'd slid, it was my next pick. Bunny wouldn't have taken it as he's full at Horror. Vacation was my alternative by BHB took that... Fockity fock fock fock. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Herbivore 905 Posted May 18, 2022 2 hours ago, bostonlager said: Friday the 13th - Horror (1980) debated this vs The Thing Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
TommyGavin 788 Posted May 18, 2022 2 minutes ago, Herbivore said: debated this vs The Thing The Thing is scarier Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Voltaire 4,559 Posted May 18, 2022 Just now, TommyGavin said: The Thing is scarier It is. The Thing is a focking great movie. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Herbivore 905 Posted May 18, 2022 59 minutes ago, TommyGavin said: The Thing is scarier 57 minutes ago, Voltaire said: It is. The Thing is a focking great movie. It is definitely scarier, and just a better all around movie. Friday the 13th is iconic though, and 1980 is the worst year, it would have been a good yr fill in. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Voltaire 4,559 Posted May 18, 2022 7 minutes ago, Herbivore said: It is definitely scarier, and just a better all around movie. Friday the 13th is iconic though, and 1980 is the worst year, it would have been a good yr fill in. Yes, you're right on both accounts. Friday the 13th sparked a whole slew of spinoffs through the decade, which really promoted the popularity of brand and it would have also served as a great 1980 movie as well, which I need. I'll find another, I like plenty of movies that year, I'm not terribly worried about that right now. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Voltaire 4,559 Posted May 18, 2022 Going to bed. I'll send 10.2 to keep things moving. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Voltaire 4,559 Posted May 18, 2022 2 hours ago, Voltaire said: Going to bed. I'll send 10.2 to keep things moving. I changed my pick. My pick should have a two word title, not one. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Herbivore 905 Posted May 18, 2022 @BunnysBastatrds you are up Share this post Link to post Share on other sites