kilroy69 1,011 Posted December 20, 2007 I would have to say fraility is my favorite movie of all time. Its the fact that it keeps you off balance through the entire movie. I hate movies that I can figure out halfway through. Followed by The Ususal Suspects-The same reason as Fraility. You are not really sure what is going to happen. And it has tons of good actors in it. The part where fenster is in the line up reading from the card. "givemethefockingmoneyyoucocksucker" Uh could you repeat that in english? Gross Point Blank- I have always loves john cusack and the movie is kinda funny in a dark contract killer sort of way. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Juggernauts 0 Posted December 20, 2007 I love the Lord of the Rings Trilogy. I've watched them each so many times, I've probalby spent at least a full weeks time watching them. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
kilroy69 1,011 Posted December 20, 2007 I love the Lord of the Rings Trilogy. I've watched them each so many times, I've probalby spent at least a full weeks time watching them. You know I never watched a single one till I smoked a joint and was looking to find something to watch on tv. I ran across the first one and really enjoyed it. So rolled a few more and watched them all. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Snuff 10 Posted December 20, 2007 I love the Lord of the Rings Trilogy. I've watched them each so many times, I've probalby spent at least a full weeks time watching them. I was never into the wizard/dwarf/D&D stuff, but I'll admit, those films were good. Only part I didn't like of the 3 were the big ass trees that came alive. Kinda dumb. But that wasn't too bad I guess compared to other crap I've seen. I will watch most WWII based movies. I have an infatuation with that era/war, and get my hands on anything regarding it. Saving Private Ryan, Band of Brothers, Patton, etc.... I also enjoy those feel-good sports movies, like Rudy. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Spergon Wynn 0 Posted December 20, 2007 Something Wild is my favorite movie. It has something for everybody (yes, including Melanie Griffith in a nude scene). Totally dark, totally unpredictable, and quite possibly the best soundtrack ever. Another review. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Brown Eyed Girl 1 Posted December 20, 2007 I wouldn't say it's my favorite movie, but it does deserve to be mentioned: The Illusionist was very good! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
kilroy69 1,011 Posted December 20, 2007 I wouldn't say it's my favorite movie, but it does deserve to be mentioned: The Illusionist was very good! By far my least favorite ed norton movie. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Eagles Green 34 Posted December 20, 2007 Anytime 40 year old virgin is on, I have to watch. It kills me. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
RicemanX 20 Posted December 20, 2007 anything with Will Ferrell. I still love the guy, even though he kind of faded off. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Brown Eyed Girl 1 Posted December 20, 2007 Anytime 40 year old virgin is on, I have to watch. It kills me. Yes, I like this one too. Another one I like is Wedding Crashers. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
gocolts 300 Posted December 20, 2007 Too many to list but one of my favorite movies is The Planet of the Apes. with Heston. Star Wars movies Scarface The Butterfly Effect are just a few of many that are my favorites. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
OakHeadFootball 1 Posted December 20, 2007 I love the Lord of the Rings Trilogy. I've watched them each so many times, I've probalby spent at least a full weeks time watching them. Peter Jackson is doing The Hobbit next. The prequel to LOTR. I dig a lot of the really goofy comedies Anything Austin Powers Something About Mary Cabin Boy Dumb and Dumber War: 3 Kings Band of Brothers Enemy At The Gates Apocalypse Now Action/Drama: The Usual Suspects Goodfellas Crouching Tiger Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
KingofBeer 0 Posted December 21, 2007 i don't usually watch entire movies....just short clips Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
CantTouchThis 23 Posted December 21, 2007 2 words, 2 words only....... PULP.....FICTION Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
broussard 0 Posted December 21, 2007 For some reason I like flics about the human struggle for survival. Independence Day, 28 Days later, Children of Men, Matrix, V for Vendetta, etc. I also dig me some Shawshank, Star Wars Flix, Lord of the Rings, Etc. Field of Dreams, Anchor Man, Super Bad, 6th Sense, For the Love of the Game, 40 Year Old Virgin, Dune, Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
frank 2,154 Posted December 21, 2007 Airplane! Surely you can't be serious. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MisanthropicAnthropoid 0 Posted December 21, 2007 Let's see, a few of my favorites. . . The Usual Suspects Donnie Darko Memento Fight Club 12 Monkeys 12 Angry Men The Princess Bride Monty Python and the Holy Grail Johnny Dangerously Mirrormask The Shawshank Redemption First five are fun thinking movies, keep you off balance. Hard to say much about why I liked 12 Angry Men and Shawshank; they're just awesome. MP and Princess Bride are quotable; MP and JD are hilarious. And Mirrormask is trippy, but awesome. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
rallo 132 Posted December 21, 2007 old time movies... the sting... easily my favorite move before my lifetime paul newman and robert redford are both badarse characters... love the line... can't remember exactly how it goes but something like (after newman beats him in cards) irish guy's goon :'why didn't you call him out on it?' irish boss 'what was i supposed to do... call him out for cheating better than me??' movies from my lifetime... memento was good and unexpected the prestige... great movie GREAT ending lock stock and two smoking barrels happy gilmore a league of their own 'avoid the clap... jimmy dugan... HEY THANKS!!' 'THAT'S GOOD AVICE!' i've also grown to like 'the squid and the whale' a lot Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Uncle Leo 16 Posted December 21, 2007 Comedies: 1.Superbad 2.Van Wilder 3.Knocked Up 4.40 year old V 5.White Chicks- sooo underrated lol 6.Dumb and Dumber 7.Me myself and Irene 8.Zoolander 9.Joe Dirt Everything Else: 1.Requiem for a Dream- Best druggy movie ever. 2.Memento 3.American History X- Norton is Brilliant in this one. 4.Match Point- One of my favorite movies EVER! 5.The Departed 6.A History of Violence 7.Crank- I can watch this movie over and over, it's a fun one. 8. Terminator 2: Judgement Day- Come with me if you want to live 9.Back to the Future 10.Home Alone 2- I've actually seen this one a countless amount of times. "Get down on your knees and tell me you love me" 11.Troy 12.Lord of War Oh yea Frailty is a great movie too, one of the best creepy thrillers ever. I can't believe Bill Paxton actually directed it. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
TommyGavin 790 Posted December 21, 2007 2 words, 2 words only.......PULP.....FICTION Resovior Dogs Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
patweisers44 702 Posted December 21, 2007 Cool Hand Luke Slapshot The Jerk Casino Pulp Fiction Beautiful Girls there may be more Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
KingofBeer 0 Posted December 21, 2007 4 Girls Finger Paint Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Shaft41 1 Posted December 21, 2007 4 Girls Finger Paint Yeah, that movie's the sh!t. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Frank M 181 Posted December 21, 2007 My top three in no particular order: The Terminator-interesting story and special effects for the time it came out Jaws-scared the crap out of nearly everyone who watched it, including me The Exorcist-still can't watch it without a light on Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
akaoni 0 Posted December 21, 2007 In no particular order: Blade Runner To Kill a Mockingbird Goodfellas Empire Strikes Back Meet John Doe Godfather I&II Casablanca Boogie Nights Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Snoopy1 0 Posted December 21, 2007 the prestige... great movie GREAT ending Really, I liked it pretty much, until it got to the ending. Once Jackman got that machine I was pretty much Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Snoopy1 0 Posted December 21, 2007 The Exorcist-still can't watch it without a light on Said this before, but for some reason when I was doing my film/television major, I was forced to watch this nearly every semester. I don't think I ever made it through the entire movie without falling asleep. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Mr. Dynasty 0 Posted December 21, 2007 some good films listed already, here's some I didn't see listed: Shawshank Redemption Outside Providence Unforgiven Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Brown Eyed Girl 1 Posted December 21, 2007 Some of my favorites: - Sleeping With the Enemy - 50 First Dates - A Bronx Tale (great soundtrack too) - 40 Year Old Virgin - The Wedding Date - Tombstone - The Holiday - Wedding Crashers - Sleepless in Seattle I know there's a ton more. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
KingofBeer 0 Posted December 21, 2007 8 Girls 1 Bathtub Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
kutulu 1,554 Posted December 21, 2007 First Blood Deliverence Mad Max 2: Road Warrior This Is Spinal Tap The King Of Comedy Office Space Pulp Fiction Full Metal Jacket Platoon Evil Dead 2 The Omen The Entity Natural Born Killers Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Barfly The Usual Suspects Miller's Crossing Twelve Monkeys Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Brown Eyed Girl 1 Posted December 21, 2007 2.Memento I keep seeing this one mentioned.... is it really good and suspenseful? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
supermike80 1,300 Posted December 21, 2007 Liked the reference to the Sting and Airplane...Excellent movies!!! American Beauty Full Metal Jacket Shawshank Redemption Shakespeare in Love Forrest Gump Seems Like Old Times Fargo Chicago Jesus Christ Superstar National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation Die Hard Kill Bill Vol 1 and 2 Pulp Fiction Quick, off the top of my head list.. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Snoopy1 0 Posted December 21, 2007 I keep seeing this one mentioned.... is it really good and suspenseful? It's a very interesting movie. The story revolves around a man who suffered a severe head injury, and thus has no short-term memory. He can't remember anything more then a few minutes. The movie is told backwards, you see the end, and each following scene takes place earlier and earlier, to figure out the how and why of what you saw happen at the begining. Guy Pierce does a great job and Joe Pantalone one of my favorite supporting character is excellant as always. Christopher Nolan directs this picture well. He also did Insomnia and Batman Begins. He's got a flair for very troubled characters. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Snoopy1 0 Posted December 21, 2007 First BloodDeliverence Mad Max 2: Road Warrior This Is Spinal Tap The King Of Comedy Office Space Pulp Fiction Full Metal Jacket Platoon Evil Dead 2 The Omen The Entity Natural Born Killers Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Barfly The Usual Suspects Miller's Crossing Twelve Monkeys Nice list, 12 Monkeys easily in my top 10 of all time. I prefer Army of Darkness over Evil 2, though I have to admit the hand cutting off scene is funny as hell...Who's laughing now?????? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Frank M 181 Posted December 21, 2007 Liked the reference to the Sting and Airplane...Excellent movies!!! American Beauty Full Metal Jacket Shawshank Redemption Shakespeare in Love Forrest Gump Seems Like Old Times Fargo Chicago Jesus Christ Superstar National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation Die Hard Kill Bill Vol 1 and 2 Pulp Fiction Quick, off the top of my head list.. Good list rooned!! Good thing for you that your boyfriend's gay! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
kutulu 1,554 Posted December 21, 2007 Nice list, 12 Monkeys easily in my top 10 of all time. I won a draft with that list. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Brown Eyed Girl 1 Posted December 21, 2007 It's a very interesting movie. The story revolves around a man who suffered a severe head injury, and thus has no short-term memory. He can't remember anything more then a few minutes. The movie is told backwards, you see the end, and each following scene takes place earlier and earlier, to figure out the how and why of what you saw happen at the begining. Guy Pierce does a great job and Joe Pantalone one of my favorite supporting character is excellant as always. Christopher Nolan directs this picture well. He also did Insomnia and Batman Begins. He's got a flair for very troubled characters. Thanks! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites